We must learn to meet adversity gracefully.

homotopy07

Senior Member
Japanese
adversity \'ad-'vər-sə-tē\ n. POVERTY; MISFORTUNE. We must learn to meet adversity gracefully.
[From Barron's BASIC WORD LIST.] (The coloring is mine.)

[Q1] Does adversity mean misfortune?

[Q2] What does gracefully mean?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    [Q1] Does adversity mean misfortune?
    Yes. Misfortune is a reasonable synonym for the word adversity in that sentence. You have probably already seen comments to the effect that there are very few if any English words that are absolutely synonymous. Nonetheless, adversity and misfortune are similar enough in meaning for you to safely and reasonably regard them as synonyms.

    [Q2] What does gracefully mean?
    With grace, poise, or dignity.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, adversity means misfortune (a situation in which bad things happen to you).

    Gracefully means “with grace” (with charm, dignity and courtesy).

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top