We must not allow a <mine shaft gap>

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Well, "mine shaft gap" sounds confusing. Giving the sarcastic title of the article ("Deliferate misteaks by Tradional Chinese Medicine"), the image could well be of sarcasm. Supposed US has one thousand mine shafts, and China has 1001, then you say this gap of "1" is not allowed. Is this what "We must not allow a <mine shaft gap>" literally means? But then there is no sense or humor that is noticeable to me.

What does "mine shaft gap" mean then?

*************************

Deliferate misteaks by Tradional Chinese Medicine

America is about to lose the science race to China. The US National Science Foundation (NSF) warned in Nature News that “China is closing gap with United States on research spending”, adding that “Preliminary data from 2019 suggest that China has already surpassed the United States in R&D spending”. <........................>

mine shaft gap.png

Source: For Better Science JANUARY 16, 2020
Deliferate misteaks by Tradional Chinese Medicine
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top