we must not dismiss Joseph's idea too readily

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by s'alright, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. s'alright Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    Bonjour

    Comment dit-on "we must not dismiss Joseph's idea too readily" dans le context suivant?

    "Bien qu’idée de Henri soit plus réaliste, on ne doit pas écarter sans hésiter l’idée de Joseph puisque Subinagui, qui aidait à cacher les juifs, était dans un poste analogue au colonel."

    Je veux dire:

    "Although Henri's idea is more realistic, we must not dismiss Joseph's idea too readily as Subinagui, who helped to hide jews, was in a similar position to the Colonel."

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    I'm an Anglophone, but I'll hazard a guess:
    "il ne faut pas trop vite rejeter l'idée de Josef..."

    Wait for comments from the Francophones.
     
  3. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    you can also invert and say :
    "il ne faut pas rejeter l'idée de Josef trop vite ..."

    :=)
     
  4. NemoNobody

    NemoNobody Senior Member

    France métropolitaine
    French - France
    Personnellement, je dirais "Il ne faut pas rejeter trop vite l'idée de Joseph" ...

    "Vite" est un adverbe, et en français, la place "naturelle" des adverbes est après le verbe.
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    C'est vrai ! tu as raison NemoNobody :)
     
  6. s'alright Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    Merci pour votre aide!
     

Share This Page

Loading...