we must not dismiss Joseph's idea too readily

s'alright

Senior Member
English - England
Bonjour

Comment dit-on "we must not dismiss Joseph's idea too readily" dans le context suivant?

"Bien qu’idée de Henri soit plus réaliste, on ne doit pas écarter sans hésiter l’idée de Joseph puisque Subinagui, qui aidait à cacher les juifs, était dans un poste analogue au colonel."

Je veux dire:

"Although Henri's idea is more realistic, we must not dismiss Joseph's idea too readily as Subinagui, who helped to hide jews, was in a similar position to the Colonel."

Merci d'avance!
 
  • bloomiegirl

    Senior Member
    US English
    I'm an Anglophone, but I'll hazard a guess:
    "il ne faut pas trop vite rejeter l'idée de Josef..."

    Wait for comments from the Francophones.
     

    NemoNobody

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Personnellement, je dirais "Il ne faut pas rejeter trop vite l'idée de Joseph" ...

    "Vite" est un adverbe, et en français, la place "naturelle" des adverbes est après le verbe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top