We must try to stop doing it

slovac

Senior Member
Could you please tell me how to translate this sentence? I wrote my suggestion under the English sentence:
We must try to stop doing it.
Wir müssen versuchen zu stoppen, es zu tun.

Thank you.
 
  • Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Wir müssen versuchen, damit aufzuhören.

    If forced at gunpoint to translate literally, I'd say,
    ​Wir müssen versuchen aufzuhören, es zu tun.


    PS
    You might wish to take a look at how stoppen is used. You can't use it with an infinitive: ​*Ich möchte stoppen zu rauchen.
     
    Last edited:

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    1. Wir hören auf, es zu tun.
      (aufhören + infinitive with zu)
    2. Wir versuchen aufzuhören.
      (versuchen + infinitive with zu)
    3. Wir müssen versuchen ...
      (modal verb müssen + bare infinitive)
    >>>

    Wir müssen versuchen aufzuhören, es zu tun.
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    The point is not whether a verb has a prefix. The point is whether it's separable. Actually I'd have preferred you to try and form a sentence with a non-separable verb. :)

    Wir müssen aufhören zu versuchen, Probleme zu umgehen.
    vs.
    Wir müssen anfangen zu versuchen, besser mit Problemen umzugehen.
     

    slovac

    Senior Member
    Could you please tell me why ZU is before umgehen in the first sentence, but in the middle in the second case? Does it mean I can choose where it will be without changing the meaning?
     
    Last edited:

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    For the comparison I chose a verb that can be used as a non-separable verb (infinitive with zu: zu umgehen) or as a separable verb (infinitive with zu: umzugehen)


    meaning when non-separable: to bypass/evade:
    Wir müssen aufhören zu versuchen, Probleme zu umgehen.
    We must stop trying to evade problems.


    meaning when separable: to deal (with):
    Wir müssen anfangen zu versuchen, besser mit Problemen umzugehen.
    ​We must start trying to deal with problems better.



    PS
    (1) There are separable verbs.
    (2) There are non-separable verbs.
    (3) There are verbs that with meaning A are separable and with meaning B are non-separable.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top