We often want it so badly that we ruin it before it begins.

< Previous | Next >

chivy64

Member
india-hindi&english
HI All,

Somebody sent me below quote.
" We often want it so badly that we ruin it before it begins. Over thinking, fantasizing, imagining, expecting, worrying, doubting. Just let it naturally evolve. "

But i didn't understand the meaning of this quote. I tried to search its meaning on google but could find anything except for below link.
We often want it so badly that we ruin it before it begins... | Heartfelt Quotes .

Could somebody kindly help me with the meaning of this quote ?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    We want something so badly that we ruin it before we even get it ... because 1) we torment ourselves with our thoughts, and 2) nothing will turn out as we imagine anyway. So just relax and let it happen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top