we or us?

< Previous | Next >

Mitchell Nakano

Member
Japanese - Japan
Hi teachers,

Let's say that I am talking about how good Brazilians are at soccer.

Which one sounds better to you as a native speaker?

(1)They are better at soccer than we Japanese people.
(2)They are better at soccer than us Japanese people.

Thanks a lot, teachers.
 
  • Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I prefer (2) because I consider "than" as a preposition. If we include a verb in the second part, "than" becomes a conjunction and "we" is right:

    They are better at soccer than we Japanese are.

    By the way, you don't need to say "Japanese people".
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    I would use (1), because I consider it to be a short form of "...than we Japanese are."

    There are no doubt a couple dozen other threads in which you will find both opinions argued.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I would use (1), because I consider it to be a short form of "...than we Japanese are."

    There are no doubt a couple dozen other threads in which you will find both opinions argued.
    Yes, I know there isn't unanimity on this point, but I find "than we" without a verb correct but rather stilted.
     

    RickyFreeman

    Member
    English - US
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top