We play football inside

Andrew

Member
Venezuela, Spanish
Hello,

I wrote down on an information board (the kind you use outside pub's) the follow phrase:
"we play football inside", i was trying to say that we had the football match, then i realized that maybe was better to write down:
"we play the football match inside", then someone recommend me to use:
"football on the screen",
but at the end i just don't know what is right way to advertise that sort of sport events, so could anybody please give me a hand?, thanks you.

Andrew
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Are you trying to say that you show football matches on television inside?

    Normally, one cannot play football inside pubs (no apostrophe)
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Hello,

    I wrote down on an information board (the kind you use outside pubs) the following phrase:
    "We play football inside", I was trying to say that we had the football match, then I realized that maybe was better to write down:
    "We play the football match inside", then someone recommend me to use:
    "Football on the screen",
    but at the end I just don't know what is right way to advertise that sort of sport events, so could anybody please give me a hand?, thank you.
    To say "We play football inside", or "We play football here", means that the pub supplies a football and the patrons run around inside the bar, between the bar stools and around any tables, playing football. This is a VERY strange image, and I doubt it is what you are trying to say.

    If you mean that your bar has a televison on which the customers can watch football games, the sign could say "Watch football matches here!"
     

    Andrew

    Member
    Venezuela, Spanish
    Sdgraham thanks for the correction with the apostrophe, and yes i tried to say that we show football matches on tv.

    GreenWhiteBlue thanks as well for all the corrections, i think that "Watch football matches here!" is ok for me, any other suggestion?, Thank you.
     
    Last edited:

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It is acceptable. Andrew, please note that the first person singular pronounin English MUST be capitalized wherever it appears. There is no word in English spelled "i"; it is "I", and only "I".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top