We put up and decorated the Christmas tree yesterday.

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

This is a Christmas question (so from a while ago now). Would anyone know how to say "We put up and decorated the Christmas tree yesterday." in Chinese?
Thanks! :)
 
  • LXI

    New Member
    Chinese
    我们昨天把圣诞树装饰好了。 Wǒmen zuótiān bǎ shèngdànshù zhuāngshì hǎole.
     

    yingmin

    Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Thanks, LXI! For "put up", would you use the words 搭起 or 竖立起?
    搭起 房子
    立起 圣诞树
    We don't necessarily use 竖立起一棵树. It sounds a little bit strange in spoken Chinese.

    build up your confidence
    竖立起(你的)自信心
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Yingmin! :)
    So would it sound ok to say: "我们昨天把圣诞树立起和装饰好了。 "? (or is it still a bit 别扭?)
     

    yingmin

    Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Thanks, Yingmin! :)
    So would it sound ok to say: "我们昨天把圣诞树立起和装饰好了。 "? (or is it still a bit 别扭?)
    我们昨天把圣诞树立起来了,还把它装饰好了。

    和 (and)is used as a conjunction, but
    装饰好了 √
    立起好了 ×
    立起来了 √
    Therefore, we generally divide it into two parts.
     

    yingmin

    Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Oh, so do some verbs take 好了 and others 来了? (I learned something new! :) )
    好起来了 (天气好起来了=天气好了起来)The weather started to turn good.
    走起来了 (他走起来了=他走了起来)He started to walk around.
    站起来了 (他站起来了=他站了起来)He stood up.
    下起来了 (下来了=雨下了起来)It started to rain.
    立起来了 (我们把圣诞树立起来了=我们把圣诞树立了起来)We put up the Christmas tree.

    装饰好了 (我把圣诞树装饰好了)I decorated the Christmas tree.
    修理好了 (我把汽车修理好了)I fixed the car.
    准备好了 (我把钱准备好了) I prepared the money.
    :)I hope that these examples will be helpful.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Thanks, Yingmin! :)
    So would it sound ok to say: "我们昨天把圣诞树立起和装饰好了。 "? (or is it still a bit 别扭?)
    verb 并 verb :tick:
    verb 和 verb :warning: Usually no good.
    You can not parallel “put up” and "decorate” with 和, as you can not do the two actions at the same time.
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    In Chinses the structure goes like:'We put up the Christmas tree and decorated it. '
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top