We really appreciate your understanding vs Your understanding is greatly appreciated

< Previous | Next >

echo821

Member
Chinese
What's the difference between "we really appreciate your understanding' and "your understanding is greatly appreciated"
I mean, I use them a lot and they seemed the same to me, but I wonder maybe there are differences between them due to the different word order.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    One is active (with we as the subject/agent and understanding as the object).
    The other is passive (with no agent mentioned).

    We really appreciate your understanding / Your understanding is greatly appreciated [by us]

    But, as bibliolept says, there’s no significant difference in meaning.
     

    echo821

    Member
    Chinese
    One is active (with we as the subject/agent and understanding as the object).
    The other is passive (with no agent mentioned).

    We really appreciate your understanding / Your understanding is greatly appreciated [by us]

    But, as bibliolept says, there’s no significant difference in meaning.
    Thanks for clarifying!
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I find the first one more personal, and the passive-voice version somewhat more formal and distant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top