We sang and danced greatly at the party

< Previous | Next >

bugchan1967

Member
Japanese
A study book says that "We sang and danced greatly at the party" does not mean "We did a lot of singing and dancing at the party", because "greatly" does not mean "a lot" when used after the verb. It also says "greatly" used after the verb means "with greatness", "with an open heart", or "with nobility".

In my opinion,

1) The sentence of "We sang and danced greatly at the party" is collocationally incorrect. I mean the collocation of "sing and greatly" or "dance and greatly" is wrong.

2) "Greatly" used after the verb does not always mean "with greatness", "with an open heart", or "with nobility". We can say, for example, "Things have changed greatly."

What do you think of these two ?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Bugchan, I agree wholeheartedly with your comments:thumbsup::thumbsup:.

    "We sang and danced greatly at the party" is not a natural sentence: as you say, neither sing nor dance collocates with greatly.

    As to greatly meaning "with greatness"/"with an open heart"/"with nobility", I can't actually think of an example where it does have those meanings. It usually just means "a lot".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top