We slid a bit during the first three weeks of filming

LV4-26

Senior Member
Hello forum,

Even though I looked it up, I'm not really sure in what sense slide is used here.

Context
It's about the making of Alien. The initial budget was to be 4.5 million dollars and Scott had reckoned the shooting would take 17 weeks. After he did the story-boarding, Fox accepted to raise the budget to 8 + million dollars but insisted the shooting could not exceed 13 weeks.

And that's where my sentence comes in (Ridley Scott speaking) ==>
"Incidentally, it ended up taking us 16 weeks—which was closer to my original estimate. We slid a bit during the first three weeks of filming".
(emphasis added).
Source.

So, what does "slid" exactly mean?
Does it mean the first scenes to be shot took a bit longer than expected?
Could it then be paraphrased to "we lost some time in the beginning"?
Or could it refer to the money (i.e. "we spent more than expected in the first weeks")?

Any input appreciated
Jean-Michel
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Does it mean the first scenes to be shot took a bit longer than expected?
    Could it then be paraphrased to "we lost some time in the beginning"?
    Or could it refer to the money (i.e. "we spent more than expected in the first weeks")?
    Yes, I'm pretty sure that's what it means. It's probably a reference to "sliding schedule" which he is using loosely to mean falling behind. You also hear schedule slip or slippage, to mean falling behind schedule.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    We slipped too.

    Maybe slid is an AmE option for BrE slipped...

    Whatever, we fell behind schedule (do we pronounce that sh or sk?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top