We started the lesson half an hour late

< Previous | Next >

aurelien.demarest

Senior Member
French
Hi guys,


I know that متأخر means "late" but in this context, is the sentence and the meaning correct?


To sum up we started the lesson half an hour late
باخْتِصارٍ بدأنا الدرس نصف ساعة في وقت متأخر


Thanks
Aurélien
 
  • Ali-alsalim

    Member
    Arabic and English
    باختصار بدانا الدرس بتاخير نصف ساعة عن موعده .... بدانا الدرس متاخرين نصف ساعة عن موعده ... بدانا الدرس بعد تاخير قدره نصف ساعة ... بعد تاخير نصف ساعة عن موعده, قمنا بالبدا بالدرس
     

    Arabic_Police_999

    Banned
    arabic
    Hi guys,


    I know that متأخر means "late" but in this context, is the sentence and the meaning correct?




    To sum up we started the lesson half an hour late
    باخْتِصارٍ بدأنا الدرس نصف ساعة في وقت متأخر


    Thanks
    Aurélien
    بدأنا الدرس متأخرين نصف ساعة
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top