we topped it!

Veronika64

Member
italiano Roma, Italia
Buongiorno a tutti,
non so tradurre questa frase potreste darmi un'idea per favore?
Delle ragazze ballano sul palcoscenico, una ragazza cade durante il ballo ma, come accaduto poco prima, la sua caduta viene considerata una "caduta artistica di talento" Le ragazze si guardano e dicono aprendo le braccia: we topped it! Sarà forse: Ci siamo superate! (Nel senso siamo bravissime) ???
Grazie a coloro che vorranno rispondermi.
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    To be honest I've never heard the expression. To top it off yes but that would be a completely different meaning.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    To be honest I've never heard the expression. To top it off yes but that would be a completely different meaning.
    Me neither, except in the sense of "we surpassed [some previous thing]": "they had a great performance, but ours topped it!" or "I just scored 500--see if you can top that!"

    It struck me, though, that "we topped it!" in this context (to use another slang expression, "we killed it!") might be BE, seeing that BE can use "topping" as an adjective to mean "first rate, very fine." Although that might be very dated BE. I'm not sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top