(We used to) get to bed late

artimedoros49

Senior Member
English
Hi,

I would appreciate some help with the above. The context is:

We used to get up early, walk a long way, and get to bed late.

Vstávali jsme brzy, chodili jsme daleko, a zalezli pozdě do postele.

I didn’t want to say “chodili pozdě spát“, as I didn’t want to re-use the same verb – although this is closer to what I mean.

Thank you.
 
  • Onyx18

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Hi, artimedoros49, chodili jsme daleko sounds weird to me. I don't know whole context, but maybe vydávali se na dlouhou túru/ušli dlouhou štreku? And do postele zalezli/zalézali pozdě sounds better. Or you could say, without using "chodili" in previous sentence, na kutě chodili pozdě.
     

    artimedoros49

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks for the suggestions, Onyx 18. To try and make my meaning a little clearer, I'm talking about a walking holiday. Thus:
    "Every day, we used to get up early, we used to walk a long way (or covered great distances), and we used to get to bed late."
    Maybe in this context, "ušli dlouhou štreku" would work?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top