we warmly welcome you to send us your new samples and make orders

Anniefeir

Member
Chinese
Buenas tardes!
Could you please tell me which of the following expression in Spanish is more natural?
we warmly welcome you to send us your new samples and make orders----es usted bienvenido con gusto a enviarnos sus muestras nuevas y a hacer pedidos.
le damos la bienvenida con gusto para enviarnos sus muestras nuevas y para hacer pedidos.
Gracias!
Anniefeir
 
  • Summer_rose

    Senior Member
    Español/España
    Hi Annie.

    I'd rather say: "Le invitamos gustosamente a que nos envíe sus nuevas muestras y nos haga sus pedidos"

    ("You are welcome to + place" = "Le damos la bienvenida a + place", whereas "You are welcome to + verb"="le invitamos a + verb". The use of the subjunctive, i.e. "que nos envíe" and "nos haga" instead of "a enviarnos" y "a hacernos" is above all a matter of taste)

    Examples: You are welcome to our shop: Le damos la bienvenida a nuestra tienda
    You are welcome to make your suggestions: Le invitamos a hacer sus sugerencias.

    I hope this will help you :).

    Summer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top