We welcome all comments.

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Do these two sentences mean the same, both as invitation?
We welcome all comments.
All comments are welcome.

Thank you.
 
  • stephenlearner

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you.
    If they do, can I change the first sentence to "All comments are welcomed by us" ?
    Does the changed sentence mean the same as "All comments are welcome"?

    I have read some other threads about welcome, and found a native speaker had said "unsolicited visits are not welcome" is right, but "unsolicited visits are not welcomed" is wrong.

    So I am afraid ALL COMMENTS ARE WELCOMED (BY US) as an invitation is uncorrect.
     

    Procol

    Senior Member
    British English
    A native speaker would not say "all comments are welcomed by us". "All comments are welcome" is the best way to say it.
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    You could leave out the word 'all' as it is implied by the context. You can just say "Comments are welcome."
     

    stephenlearner

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    We welcome comments, active tense, works as an invitation.
    Comments are welcomed, passsive tense, does not.

    Is it just a usage habit, in contrast to the following?

    We accept this idea.
    This idea is accepted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top