we were brothers from the podium, that’s because we’re rough on each other

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
What does "we were brothers from the podium, that’s because we’re rough on each other" mean?

Does it mean "we were brothers from the leadership, that’s because we’re rude toward each other"?

Thanks in advance

************************
“We have had odds. We have had differences,” Mr. Scaramucci said on CNN. “When I said we were brothers from the podium, that’s because we’re rough on each other. Some brothers are like Cain and Abel. Other brothers can fight with each other and get along. I don’t know if this is reparable or not. That will be up to the president.”

-NYTimes

Source
 
  • fiercediva

    Senior Member
    American English
    When Scaramucci said "we were brothers" from the podium [in the White House Briefing Room last Friday], that was because Reince Priebus and Scaramucci are rough on each other.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The idea is that brothers can act roughly towards each other without breaking the bond that unites them as family members: that shows how strong their relationship is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top