We were playing football for 2 hours.

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
I wrote:

1. We were playing football for 2 hours.
2. We had been playing football for 2 hours.

Those sentences are in past perfect continuous tense.
Are both grammatically correct?
Can I use "were playing" and indicate the period/time. Or it has to be as in sentence #2?

Thanks.
 
  • Skin

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I wrote:

    1. We were playing football for 2 hours.:cross:
    2. We had been playing football for 2 hours.:tick:, although I think it should be completed in some way to really make
    sense: "we had been playing football for 2 hours, when it started raining".

    Those sentences are in past perfect continuous tense.
    Are both grammatically correct?
    Can I use "were playing" and indicate the period/time. Or it has to be as in sentence #2?

    Thanks.
    Bye
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Sentence 1 is fine, although you would probably have a time phrase:
    "Yesterday we were playing football for two hours." (or "we played football" if you prefer).
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Both your sentences are grammatical, Bigtime. But don't have the same meaning, and they wouldn't be appropriate in the same contexts.

    The idea of sentence 1 would normally be something like "We were playing football for :eek:two whole hours:eek:!" In speech, you'd put heavy stress on the words "two hours".
     

    lizzyld

    Member
    British English
    Also, they are not both past present continuous. No. 1 is past continuous and no. 2 is past perfect continuous. Past perfect continuous is used to indicate something that was happening before something else, and past continuous is used for something that was happening in the past and was interrupted. Both of your sentences would therefore need additional phrases to make sense.

    http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/pastperfectcontinuous.html
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top