We will pilot grades for enrichment in blocks 1 and 2

< Previous | Next >

amorosita

Senior Member
Castellano, Perú
Hello,

I am not sure if this is the best way to translate pilot grades in the following sentence:

"We will pilot grades for enrichment in blocks 1 and 2"

This is what I have so far: "Vamos a pilotar las calificaciones de enriquecimiento académico en el primer y segundo período."

No me convence la palabra pilotar. Busqué en el diccionario el significado de pilotar y encontré esto:

pilotar


1. tr. Dirigir un buque, especialmente a la entrada o salida de puertos, barras, etc.

2. tr. Dirigir un automóvil, globo, aeroplano, etc.

¿Habrá otra manera de traducir "pilot grades"? Les agradezco de antemano su ayuda.

Amorosita.


[Se ha editado el título de este hilo para incluir la frase original. Por favor hágalo usted también en el futuro. Lauranazario - moderadora]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • amorosita

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Perú
    The Newt, thank you for your reply. The document is explaining parents about the changes in the enrichment program of their students school (after school enrichment program). Some of the changes include participation grade and content grade based on pre/post tests, send home information with the location of the classes and the staff emails. The sentence I am having problems is part of those changes. I hope this explanation helps.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The Newt, thank you for your reply. The document is explaining parents about the changes in the enrichment program of their students school (after school enrichment program). Some of the changes include participation grade and content grade based on pre/post tests, send home information with the location of the classes and the staff emails. The sentence I am having problems is part of those changes. I hope this explanation helps.
    It sounds like "pilot" is being used to mean something like estrenar. I take it that the "grades" referred to are levels rather than academic scores or marks.
     

    amorosita

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Perú
    It sounds like "pilot" is being used to mean something like estrenar. I take it that the "grades" referred to are levels rather than academic scores or marks.
    I am not sure. I forgot to mention the title of this segment. Here it is:

    "Grades/Report Card /pre/post tests for Enrichment Classes" Another piece of the information: "Enrichment “report card” will go home with regular progress reports"
     

    amorosita

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Perú
    I decided to change it to this: "Vamos a conducir una prueba piloto de calificaciones en el primer y segundo período de enriquecimiento académico".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top