We will send the CD as soon as we receive the payment

oxyredox

Member
French - France
Hi folks, it's been such a long time since I practice german... so I tried to make something correct. Can you tell me if this sentence is correct and has the right meaning :

We will send the CD as soon as we receive the payment

Der CD wirk gesendet werden sobald als wir die Zahlung erhalten


Vielen dank in advance
 
  • espiacent

    New Member
    German
    I think this would be better: "Wir werden die CD versenden, sobald die Zahlung bei uns eingegangen ist." You might even turn the whole thing around and write: "Sobald die Zahlung bei uns eingegangen ist, werden wir die CD versenden." I think it sounds even better. The sentence of Ruperr is also correct though.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    I think this would be better: "Wir werden die CD versenden, sobald die Zahlung bei uns eingegangen ist." You might even turn the whole thing around and write: "Sobald die Zahlung bei uns eingegangen ist, werden wir die CD versenden." I think it sounds even better. The sentence of Ruperr is also correct though.
    I would instinctively say (influenced by my mother tongue): Sobald die Zahlung bei uns eingeht/eintrifft, werden wir die CD versenden. Or would you regard the present tense in this case - after 'sobald' - as wrong? Thank you.
    ( I know that Ruperr's sentence is correct, but he also used the present tense in the main clause...).
     
    Last edited:

    espiacent

    New Member
    German
    It's only a matter of active and passive here. There is no past tense. Anyhow, both active and passive work just fine here. You might also say "bei uns eingeht".
     
    Last edited:

    bearded

    Senior Member
    @ espiacent
    Why do you say there is no past tense? I believe ''eingegangen ist'' is past tense.
    Possible options:
    1. sobald die Zahlung eingeht, versenden wir die CD/ wird die CD versendet (present+present)
    2. sobald die Zahlung eingegangen ist, versenden wir die CD / wird die CD versendet (past+present)
    3. sobald die Zahlung eingeht, werden wir die CD versenden / wird die CD versendet werden (present + future)
    4. sobald die Zahlung eingegangen ist, werden wir die CD versenden/wird die CD versendet werden (past+future)
    5. sobald die Zahlung eingehen wird, versenden wir die CD/wird die CD versendet (future+present)
    6. sobald die Zahlung eingehen wird, werden wir die CD versenden/wird die CD versendet werden (future+future)
    I will not consider a 7th option (sobald die Zahlung eingegangen sein wird..) as it seems to be too complicated and not idiomatic.
    My question in #6 was, whether no. 3 (present+future) is correct , and now a new question:
    which one is the most correct among the above options?
     

    espiacent

    New Member
    German
    "Eingegangen ist" is a so called Zustandspassiv (and Past tense, too, sorry). You can read on that here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zustandspassiv

    Actually would your 7th option be the most "correct" one...logically correct that is. Because the payment will arrive in the future and they will send the cd after that (in the future). But of course no one would talk like this in real life. The Romans did. A long time ago.... anyhow...

    ... in my opinion the 4th sentence would be the one that would be used.

    Hope I could make the whole thing a bit more clear. xD
     
    Last edited:

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    Well, I might be terribly wrong here (which would be awkward since German is my first language) ...
    Gefährliche Aussage! :D
    Ich geb dir die Möglichkeit eventuelle "Tippfehler" noch schnell selbst zu korrigieren...

    Kleiner Tip dazu:
    Präsens / Perfekt / Präteritum / Plusquamperfekt
    Ich gehe / Ich bin gegangen / Ich ging / Ich war gegangen
    Die Zahlung geht ein / ist eingegangen / ging ein / war eingegangen
     

    cuore romano

    Senior Member
    Well, I might be terribly wrong here (which would be awkward since German is my first language) but I still believe that it is not a past tense. The sentence wouldn't even make sense if this would be the case. Past tense would be: "Sobald die Zahlung bei uns eingegangen war..." logically in this case it would go on in past tense... "versandten wir die CD." "Eingegangen ist" is a so called Zustandspassiv. You can read on that here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zustandspassiv

    Actually would your 7th option be the most "correct" one...logically correct that is. Because the payment will arrive in the future and they will send the cd after that (in the future). But of course no one would talk like this in real life. The Romans did. A long time ago.... anyhow...

    ... in my opinion the 4th sentence would be the one that would be used.

    Hope I could make the whole thing a bit more clear. xD

    I don't think that's correct.

    In your link it says
    Der Stativ entsteht aus Zeitformen des Hilfsverbs „sein“ und dem Partizip Perfekt (oder Partizip II) eines transitiven Verbs.

    Ich rolle den Teppich zusammen. ---> Der Teppich ist zusammengerollt.

    You can't say Ich gehe die Sendung ein.
     

    espiacent

    New Member
    German
    Gefährliche Aussage! :D
    Ich geb dir die Möglichkeit eventuelle "Tippfehler" noch schnell selbst zu korrigieren...

    Kleiner Tip dazu:
    Präsens / Perfekt / Präteritum / Plusquamperfekt
    Ich gehe / Ich bin gegangen / Ich ging / Ich war gegangen
    Die Zahlung geht ein / ist eingegangen / ging ein / war eingegangen
    Den Tip überlese ich jetzt einfach mal, denn dumm bin ich natürlich nicht. Aber recht hast du trotzdem. Nichtsdestoweniger dürfte es somit trotzdem eine Passivkonstruktion sein, oder?(Wenngleich im Perfekt).

    PS: Vielleicht magst du auch noch deinen Interpunktionsfehler korrigieren. :p
     
    Last edited:

    cuore romano

    Senior Member
    Don't really get your point, because I never wrote anything like "Ich gehe die Sendung ein", but "Die Sendung ist eingegangen." (as opposed to "Die Sending geht ein") Or what do you mean?
    Das Zustandspassiv wird mit einem transitiven Verb gebildet, gehen jedoch ist kein transitives Verb.

    "Gehen" ist intransitiv. Man kann nicht etwas oder jemanden gehen.
    http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intransitivität_(Grammatik)

    Daher kann es sich bei oxyredox' Satz nicht um das Zustandspassiv handeln.
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    Den Tip überlese ich jetzt einfach mal, denn dumm bin ich natürlich nicht. Aber recht hast du trotzdem. Nichtsdestoweniger dürfte es somit trotzdem eine Passivkonstruktion sein, oder?(Wenngleich im Perfekt).
    Ich bin jetzt kein Profi, wenn's ums Passiv geht, aber ich weiß es gibt Sätze, die nicht passivierbar sind.
    "Die Zahlung geht ein" hat kein Objekt und somit könnte dies der Fall sein!? (verglichen mit dem Standardbeispiel "Er schließt das Fenster / Das Fenster wird geschlossen / Das Fenster ist geschlossen")
     

    espiacent

    New Member
    German
    Ich bin jetzt kein Profi, wenn's ums Passiv geht, aber ich weiß es gibt Sätze, die nicht passivierbar sind.
    "Die Zahlung geht ein" hat kein Objekt und somit könnte dies der Fall sein!? (verglichen mit dem Standardbeispiel "Er schließt das Fenster / Das Fenster wird geschlossen / Das Fenster ist geschlossen")
    Ja, der Unterschied liegt in der Art des Verb. Transitiv vs. intransitiv. Man lernt nie aus. Oder zuviel, dann kommt man durcheinander. ;)
     

    Uticens678

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hallo zusammen! Ist es grammatisch korret "Die CD wird versendet, sobald wir die Zahlung erhalten werden" zu sagen, das heißt, das Futur in einem Nebensatz mit sobald zu benutzen? Vielen Dank im Voraus!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top