we won't follow him. In that happy moment, in that happy family, no one else wanted just now.

Linda Deng

Member
Mandarin-China
I am reading the railway children. I was confused by the last paragraph. here it is.

We won't follow him. In that happy moment, in that happy family, no one else is wanted just now.

why we won't follow him? why follow? i think "follow" meas go where he, she, or it goes. does it mean greeting? also the last one: no one else is wanted just now. what does WANTED mean? does it mean
being searched for by the police because of a crime? Father was considered as a spy before. or wanted something else??

thanks in advance!!
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    We would need to see more of the context, but "follow" can mean either "to travel in someone's path" or "to do the same thing as." "Wanted" here may mean "needed" (which is how we would say it in the US).
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Is The Railway Children the name of a book, Linda? Who is the author?

    Both "follow" and "wanted" can have different meanings, as you yourself point out. As Newt asks, could you please give us some context? Who are "we", who is "him", who is speaking, and what is the situation?
     

    Linda Deng

    Member
    Mandarin-China
    We would need to see more of the context, but "follow" can mean either "to travel in someone's path" or "to do the same thing as." "Wanted" here may mean "needed" (which is how we would say it in the US).
    well, here is the more info.

    The Railway Children is adopted based on the story by E. Nesbit.

    father was put into jail being a spy. but it's untrue. someone trapped him. the children try to get their daddy come home. they did it finally. below context described when father come home back from jail.

    He(father) paused in the garden, looking around at the rich summer countryside with the hungry eyes of someone who has seen too little of flowers and trees and the wide blue sky.

    Mother, Bobbie,Peter and Phyllis stood in the doorway. Father want down the patch to join them.

    We won't follow him. In that happy moment, in that happy family, no one else is wanted just now.


    over.
     

    Linda Deng

    Member
    Mandarin-China
    Is The Railway Children the name of a book, Linda? Who is the author?

    Both "follow" and "wanted" can have different meanings, as you yourself point out. As Newt asks, could you please give us some context? Who are "we", who is "him", who is speaking, and what is the situation?
    yes, The Railway Children is the name of a book, Parla. could you please kindly refer to my previous reply to Newt for more info. thanks so much.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It means that the writer won't intrude on the happy little family but will leave them to themselves. If the writer were to tell us any more of the story it would be intruding on their private life - we (the writer and readers of the story) are not wanted in that scene. And so the story ends there.
     

    Linda Deng

    Member
    Mandarin-China
    It means that the writer won't intrude on the happy little family but will leave them to themselves. If the writer were to tell us any more of the story it would be intruding on their private life - we (the writer and readers of the story) are not wanted in that scene. And so the story ends there.
    got it. Thanks so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top