We, xxx Company, <is / are> a one of

< Previous | Next >

schur

Member
Chinese - Mandarin
I'd like to ask an expression and the word "be". My sentence is as follows:
We, xxx Company, is / are one of the fastest-growing ....

My questions are:
1, Is this structure right or not? I know most people would write " xxx company is one of the fastest-growing ... "
2, If this expression is acceptable, should I use are or is?

Thank you all.
 
Last edited:
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    The structure is good. I'd definitely use are to agree with we​. The name of the company is set off by commas, in any case.

    I'm speaking from a more BrE perspective, where it's possible to say 'the company are ...', so you might get a different preference from others.
     

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    There are, as natkretep notes, differences between how such structures are treated in AmE vs. BE. In AmE, there really isn't an answer that sounds correct when you use the plural we followed by company, which is singular in AmE. To me, and I know I'm not alone, both is and are sound wrong. Are is, as far as I know, technically correct because it agrees with we, and we is the subject of the sentence. But that doesn't change the fact that it still sounds wrong. Therefore, if you're writing for an American or partly American readership, I'd avoid that structure if you can.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top