weak and feeble

WritingAPuppy

Senior Member
canada mandarin
Hi.

What is the difference between "weak" and "feeble"?

Also, what does "feeble-mindede" mean? Does it mean weak-willed, or stupid?

Thanks.
 
  • canmexma

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    They are generally synonyms, but feeble has more connotation of illness or age, as related to lack of strength.
    Feeble-minded is especially used to speak of those whose intelligence is limited due to mental illness (but could include illnesses like Alzheimer's, I believe).
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    I can't agree with the suggestion that feeble-minded is connected with "mental illness". Certainly it could be related to physical illness, however, here at least, mental illness means things like schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and major depression, none of which effect the IQ of the sufferer in the least.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top