weapon(s) systems

n1909

New Member
Greek
What is the plural of the phrase “weapon system”? Weapon Systems or Weapons Systems?

When we use, and what is the difference between weapon systems and weapons systems?

In the following sentence “this involves acquisition of naval and air force weapons systems and capabilities” we should use the term weapon systems or weapons systems?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Weapons systems" is correct. Weapons is used in the plural because these systems generally employ more than one type of weapon.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    BNC results
    weapon system - 13
    weapons system - 10
    weapon systems - 15
    weapons systems 43

    COCA results
    weapon system - 54
    weapons system - 99
    weapon systems - 97
    weapons systems - 391

    That looks like strong support for owlman :)

    BNC - British National Corpus
    COCA - Corpus of Contemporary American English
     

    n1909

    New Member
    Greek
    Thanks a lot owlman5 and panjandrum for your prompt and detailed reply!

    It seems you are right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top