Web-Entwicklung, Webentwicklung, Web Entwicklung ?

trill

Member
russian/Russia
Hallo!

Could you please tell me wich of these words is more correct: Webentwicklung, Web Entwicklung or Web-Entwicklung?
Or there is no differences? All of them are used in internet.

And one more question. If I use the word Webentwicklung, should I use the same word format for other words in my text, for example, Softwareentwicklung. May I use Webentwicklung and Software Entwicklung in the same text.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Since the German language has a "fetish" for compound nouns it´s "Webentwicklung", "Softwareentwicklung". Their are usually written as one word with a very few exceptions. For reasons of understanding you may use a hyphen but this just counts for nouns consisting of more than 2 words.
     

    trill

    Member
    russian/Russia
    Thank you very much! :)

    With the words Printdesign and Flashdesign is the same situation?
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    Since the German language has a "fetish" for compound nouns it´s "Webentwicklung", "Softwareentwicklung". Their are usually written as one word with a very few exceptions. For reasons of understanding you may use a hyphen but this just counts for nouns consisting of more than 2 words.
    I disagree completely. In particular, the rule is that compounds consisting of a German word and a foreign word are separated with a hyphen (==> Web-Entwicklung, Software-Entwicklung).
    In general, it is recommended to use hyphens with compound words if it improves legibility (which usually applies to compounds with more than two words.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    From point of view of orthography it is correct with hyphens (Bindestriche), as well without hyphens:

    Web-Entwicklung, Webentwicklung

    The hyphens are used especially in long and complicate words. There is a rule that hyphens are allowed generally for such words.

    You should use this consistently in your documents. (Either write such a word with or without hyphen.)

    It is not correct to write them as two words.

    After the hyphen the word continues uppercase (in case of nouns).

    I prefer traditionally the words without hyphen, if the meaning is clear. But a hyphen may help to clarify the meaning in some cases or improve the readibility.

    In case of "Web-Entwicklung" I'm not sure but I think I prefer the hyphens here, as Robocop. But both versions are correct by rules.

    Robocop wrote: "In general, it is recommended to use hyphens with compound words if it improves legibility (which usually applies to compounds with more than two words."
    Very true.


    The rule is here:
    Man kann einen Bindestrich setzen zur Hervorhebung einzelner Bestandteile, zur Gliederung unübersichtlicher Zusammensetzungen, zur Vermeidung von Missverständnissen oder beim Zusammentreffen von drei gleichen Buchstaben.
    /Quelle: D e u t s c h e R e c h t s c h r e i b u n g
    Regeln und Wörterverzeichnis. Entsprechend den Empfehlungen des Rats für deutsche Rechtschreibung. Überarbeitete Fassung des amtlichen Regelwerks 2004, München und Mannheim – Februar 2006)
     
    Last edited:

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    I disagree completely. In particular, the rule is that compounds consisting of a German word and a foreign word are separated with a hyphen (==> Web-Entwicklung, Software-Entwicklung).
    In general, it is recommended to use hyphens with compound words if it improves legibility (which usually applies to compounds with more than two words.

    Also auch "Fußball-Trainer", "Foul-Spiel", "Firmen-Manager"??? Das kann ja wohl nicht sein.
     

    trill

    Member
    russian/Russia
    You should use this consistently in your documents. (Either write such a word with or without hyphen.)

    Does it mean that I should use it consistently for all words in my document or I can use Web-Entwicklung and Software-Entwicklung (with hyphen) but Printdesign and Flashdesign (without hyphen).
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    If you produce such documents, I would recoment to create a style guide to make it consistently.

    You have three possibilities:
    1. Do not use hyphens.
    2. Use hyphens for special words consistently. (This is what you wrote: xxx-Entwicklung but xxxdesign.)
    3. Hyphenate all such words.

    In case 2 and 3 I would recommend to create an internal list of the words.

    If you have clients, you should look how they are writing it in their documents and stick to this, if it is consistently.
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Man kann einen Bindestrich setzen zur Hervorhebung einzelner Bestandteile, zur Gliederung unübersichtlicher Zusammensetzungen, zur Vermeidung von Missverständnissen oder beim Zusammentreffen von drei gleichen Buchstaben."

    Da hat man bei "Schifffahrt" das (logische) 3. "f" hinzugefügt um das Wort nun wieder zu trennen? Herrlich.
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    Also auch "Fußball-Trainer", "Foul-Spiel", "Firmen-Manager"???
    Es kommt halt darauf an, wie stark ein Fremdwort (für sich allein oder in der Wortzusammensetzung) noch als Fremdwort wahrgenommen wird: Ich würde beispielsweise auch Fussballtrainer oder Foulspiel schreiben. Aber sonst halte mich an die Regel (die es zumindest einmal gab): Wortzusammensetzungen aus deutschem Wort und Fremdwort werden mit einem Bindestrich getrennt!
    Deshalb für mich ganz klar: Web-Entwicklung (verbesserte Lesbarkeit, weil "Weben" ein existierendes deutsches Wort ist), Software-Entwicklung (auch aus ästhetischen Gründen: Die Wortverbindungsstelle "ee" empfinde ich als hässlich), Firmen-Manager (weil Manager ganz klar ein Fremdwort ist, das die meisten nicht einmal richtig aussprechen können), etc.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Es kommt halt darauf an, wie stark ein Fremdwort (für sich allein oder in der Wortzusammensetzung) noch als Fremdwort wahrgenommen wird: Ich würde beispielsweise auch Fussballtrainer oder Foulspiel schreiben. Aber sonst halte mich an die Regel (die es zumindest einmal gab): Wortzusammensetzungen aus deutschem Wort und Fremdwort werden mit einem Bindestrich getrennt!
    Deshalb für mich ganz klar: Web-Entwicklung (verbesserte Lesbarkeit, weil "Weben" ein existierendes deutsches Wort ist), Software-Entwicklung (auch aus ästhetischen Gründen: Die Wortverbindungsstelle "ee" empfinde ich als hässlich), Firmen-Manager (weil Manager ganz klar ein Fremdwort ist, das die meisten nicht einmal richtig aussprechen können), etc.

    Das wäre heute ein Beispiel für Gestaltungsrichtlinien (engl.: style guide). Nach der neuen Rechtschreibung bleibt es alles korrekt und ist gut begründet.

    Material zu weiteren Regeln über den Bindestrich findet man hier: http://www.ids-mannheim.de/reform/ im Dokument "Regeln" unter "Getrennt- und Zusammenschreibung" und "Schreibung mit Bindestrich".

    Auch die neuen Ausgaben vom Duden und anderen Werken sollten sie zeigen. Ich habe nur die Grundregel für zusammengesetzte Substantive angeführt.
     
    Last edited:

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Does it mean that I should use it consistently for all words in my document or I can use Web-Entwicklung and Software-Entwicklung (with hyphen) but Printdesign and Flashdesign (without hyphen).
    trill, an additional piece of information in case you're completely confused by now. :) (That's a rather "hot" topic, spelling in German ...)

    The German spelling reform, and the reformation of this reform, have caused quite some confusion concerning some aspects of German spelling, even (or especially probably) among native speakers.
    The rules concerning when to use hyphen and when not have been changed twice, and even those who basically try to stick to the old spelling (like me) sometimes use hyphens inconsistently.

    So you needn't worry too much about errors you might make here. Just try and stick to the latest spelling reform, and try to be consistent in your use. :)
     
    Top