wed to ...

< Previous | Next >

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

At the end of the book, on the back cover, there's a note about the author of the book (who is a psychic) written by someone who has already read this book and it says: Sonia's path is one of self-discovery, of spirit wed to heart and logic.

Does it mean something like: of spirit marriage between heart and logic?
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "spirit" is married to something(s).
    The "and" is a bit ambiguous so I'm not sure if it's meant to be:
    of spirit married to (heart and logic).
    or
    of (spirit married to heart) and logic.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Wed has a figurative meaning, outside of that of a literal pledge of marriage: it means to combine or join together two qualities, or factors. The OED says that qualities that are said to be wedded are usually positive or desirable things, as in your sentence.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hi

    At the end of the book, on the back cover, there's a note about the author of the book (who is a psychic) written by someone who has already read this book and it says: Sonia's path is one of self-discovery, of spirit wed to heart and logic.

    Does it mean something like: of spirit marriage between heart and logic?
    I read it as "spirit wed to both heart and to logic" (so the spirit is uniting these two often opposed feelings).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top