Wednesday .. day is the same ending of my first name.

claude23

Banned
FRANCE
Hi,

Wednesday : day is the same ending of my first name.
If I say wed is the same beginning or ..of my first name . What should i say ?


Thank you,

Claude.
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    claude23 said:
    Hi,

    Wednesday : day has the same ending as my first name.
    If I say wed has the same beginning as my first name . What should I say ?


    Thank you,

    Claude.
    I'm not really sure what you mean here? Could you please give the name to make it clearer.
     

    claude23

    Banned
    FRANCE
    Charles Costante said:
    I'm not really sure what you mean here? Could you please give the name to make it clearer.
    Hi Charles,

    I would like to thank you first for all your help.

    Otherwise, I meant there that what is the opposite word of ending ?

    This morning, a lady said something about a word... the first letter of this word started by the same letter of my name anyway... .
    All i want to know is if I can say the beginning of this word or maybe there is another way to say it ?

    I hope you get my drift !

    Thank you,

    Claude.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao, Claude.

    In that case, I would say "That word begins with the same letter as my first name."

    Elisabetta
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    claude23 said:
    Hi Charles,

    I would like to thank you firstly for all your help.
    You're welcome. :)

    Secondly, what I meant here is, what is the opposite of the word of ending ?

    This morning, a lady said something about a word... the first letter of this word started with the same letter as my name.
    Anyway, all I want to know is if I can say, the beginning of this word or is there is another way to say it/of saying it?

    I hope you get my drift !

    Thank you,

    Claude.
    Trentina's suggestion is perfect!
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    You could also say "the first part of the word." (if referring to more than one letter).

    "Book" is the same as the first part of the word "bookkeeper."
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Imagine a man named Weddingday.
    A woman comes and says the word 'Whereby"
    Weddingday can say to "Whereby" has the same first and last letter as his name.
    A man comes along and says "Wednesday".
    Weddingday can say to him "Wednesday" has the same beginning and end as his name.
     

    rsweet

    Senior Member
    English, North America
    Not sure if this fits your needs, but you could also use "starts with" and "ends with" instead of begins and ends.

    My name starts with the same letter as . . . My name ends with the same letter (or 3 letters, etc.) as . . .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top