wedo [güero]

  • ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Are you talking about "güero"? It refers to a blond and/or fairly skinned male.

    Greetings, and welcome to the forums
     

    tbaba

    New Member
    usa english
    Hey Thanks! That's not at all like it sounds huh? This is the first time I've used this site. It will come in handy.
    Thank you sincerely,
    T
     

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    tbaba said:
    Hey Thanks! That's not at all like it sounds huh?

    Actually, Spanish is a phonetic languageand the way you see it written is the way it is pronounced ;).

    Welcome, and we hope to see you here often :D :D :D
     

    ForsMiner

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Actually, Spanish is a phonetic languageand the way you see it written is the way it is pronounced ;).

    Actually...that is an ideal, but in practice it is not true. The word in question "güero" is rarely, if ever, pronounced with the /g/, but as if /huero/.

    This pronunciation theme is pertinent in this slang forum,too. So much slang comes from shortened or mispronunciations. Heck, it can even lead to qualifying as an entirely other language. (See some of the pronunciation differences between Spanish & Portuguese, for example.)
     
    Top