weed-raddled ground

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘Shut up, you cunt,’ Henry said. ‘You –’ Four rocks flew at once, hitting Henry in four different places. He screamed and scrambled backward over the weed-raddled ground, the tatters of his shirt flapping around him. He looked from the grim, old-young faces of the little kids to the frantic ones of Belch and Moose.
Source: It by Stephen King

What does raddled mean in this context? Would weed-raddled ground mean ground with flattened grass?

Thank you.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It means that the ground was infested with weeds - there were lots of weeds, but they didn't cover the ground like grass.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top