weep

< Previous | Next >

ipipip

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese普通话
He weeps sweap as the sun beat down upon him.

Can I write "weeps sweap"? Am I right?
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Perhaps you mean "sweat" ipip?

    You have mixed the tenses.

    He weeps sweat as the sun beats down upon him. (present tense)

    He wept sweat as the sun beat down upon him. (past tense)


    However the verb "to weep" does not go well with "sweat" in my opinion. Let's see what others think.
     

    ipipip

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese普通话
    I'm sorry. I'm mistaken. Here should be sweat.

    I think verb weep should be similar to verb drink.

    If drink water is right, maybe weep sweat is also right. But I am not sure.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To drink [something] = to take [something] in (usually a liquid);

    to weep = to give [something] out

    to weep can be used to mean "to slowly exude [a liquid]" - "His wounds were weeping [pus]."

    However, I have never heard "weeping sweat", because there is a verb "to sweat" which contains the idea of "to slowly exude [sweat]"

    When describing nuances of sweating, it is usual to qualify the verb, rather than use 'weep' as an alternative: "He sweated profusely/lightly."
     
    Last edited:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Usually "to weep" refers to tears coming from the eyes.

    It can also mean to exude liquid in a general sense so you are technically correct. However we just don't tend to combine the two words that way.

    Maybe "He exudes sweat..." or simply "He sweats..."

    However I'm not saying you are wrong.

    Any other opinions?

    P.S.

    I checked with Google ngram. The phrase "weep sweat" is not detected but "exude sweat" does appear.
    http://books.google.com/ngrams/grap...00&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top