'weighing' the indulgence

< Previous | Next >
  • katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    What do you need to know? What does it mean?


    Determining how much indulgence has been given/being given and the consequences.
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Melo We need to know the context. Where did it come from. Then, what is your question about it? It will help us determine our suggestions.

    Oh yes! Welcome to the forum
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi melojoaquina

    As Harry says, we need some context.

    Don't forget that the rules ask questioners always to provide context:)
     

    melojoaquina

    New Member
    Spain
    Hi! Yes, I don't undertand the precise meaning of this phrase.
    The context is somenone who has behaved badly and has been reaproched for it. In her reaction to the reproach, the woman in question shows a sort of remorse and then the one who has reproached her describes her as "weighing the indulgence". Is the woman wondering if she has been forgiven?

    thank you both!
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Maybe "indulgence" is being used in the sense of "penance required for remission of sins". If so, then the phrase would mean something like "working out how big a penalty she ought to pay".

    But that's speculation, I'm afraid. Could you give us the exact sentence, and maybe a couple before and one after?
     

    melojoaquina

    New Member
    Spain
    Loop, I think your answer hits the spot; your interpretation makes all the sense particularly because after the quoted phrase the woman says she has found pardon.
    Thank you for your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top