weirdo or strange...

Loyle

Member
Ciudad de México, español
I have problems to translate the beginning:

No es que sea extraña, pero, me es difícil volver a creer en la gente.


... but it’s hard to me trust in the people again.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • fweym

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    weirdo is a person, as in "he's such a weirdo", weird is an adjective. or you could use strange, or odd, like jannet says. espero que eso sirve de ayuda!
     

    bailarín

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    @Loyle I would say: It's not that I'm strange (literally, it would be "it's not that it's strange," but I think my proposal sounds better; however, you choose which you'd like to use), but it’s hard for me to believe (trust) in people again. (¿Creer o confiar en?)

    Yes, you pronounce it [wír.do].
     

    kanttwo

    Member
    Spanish-Spain
    @Loyle I would say: It's not that I'm strange (literally, it would be "it's not that it's strange," but I think my proposal sounds better; however, you choose which you'd like to use), but it’s hard for me to believe (trust) in people again. (¿Creer o confiar en?)

    Yes, you pronounce it [wír.do].
    ok. thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top