welcome back

  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Καλώς ήρθες πάλι
    Καλώς ήρθατε πάλι

    Singular
    Plural (for many or formal for one person)
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    In English characters

    KalOs Irthes pAli
    KalOs Irthate pAli

    th as in theatre
    all a as in pack
    all o as in omnibus
    all i as in ink
    e as in elephant
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Geia!

    You can also say,
    καλώς ξαναγύρισες! (kalos ksanagyrises)

    One remark about Irene's post though...
    all a as in pack
    The Greek /a/ is much closer to the way one pronounces /u/ in "cut".

    As for the gamma ("γ"), don't know how to explain its pronunciation as it's a sound that doesn't appear in English... Well, in this case (γ+υ) it's somewhat close to the /y/ in "you" but trying to stick your tongue to the palate (see here for more information and a sound sample). I won't mention how it's pronounced in other cases. (unless you're interested, of course).

    Oh... and I have a question of my own: how would one form the aorist of ξανάρχομαι (ξανα- + έρχομαι): ξαναήρθα? It's another possible way of saying welcome back: καλώς <"short subjunctive" of ξανάρχομαι>.
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    parakseno "kalos ksanagyrises" sounds a bit strange to my ears.

    "Kalos irthes pali" is an alternative.
    The thing is, we don't go for "welcome back" really.
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Oh, it's just that I've heard it used somewhere (can't remember exactly where... but I think it was a radio broadcast), well, anyway, you're the expert.
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Good one Billopoule but where's the "back" in that eh? :)

    Paraskeno I forgot to answe r your question!!!

    Yes, the Aorist is ξαναήρθα ή ξανάρθα. The other one I didn't get :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top