Welcome Back!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Shatin, Jul 4, 2005.

  1. Shatin Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Would appreciate it very much if you could tell me how to say "Welcome Back!" in Italian and any other languages you know. Thank you very much.
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Hi Shatin,

    welcome to the forums! :)

    It is bentornato (for a man) and bentornata (for a women).

    If you want a reply in possibly many languages, please open a thread in the Other Languages Forum.

    Jana
     
  3. Shatin Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Thank you for your help, Jana!
     
  4. Rmoosh New Member

    Arabic&English, Saudi Arabia
    Ciao,

    How can I say:

    "Welcome Back, All of the Middle East not only Saudia is glowing with your beauty, I missed you like crazy"

    Thank you.
     
  5. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Bentornato. Tutto il Medio Oriente, non solo l'Arabia Saudita, risplendono della tua bellezza. Mi sei mancato da morire.

    Assuming she's a she...:D
    EDIT: he's a he! :eek:


     
  6. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Oops, stamattina ci sono cascata io, winnie...:eek: chiedo venia - avevi comunque ragione ad invitare la nostra amica a fare il primo tentativo.
    Scusate.
     
  7. cartaplus

    cartaplus Senior Member

    Dubai
    italian
    Bentornata ("Bentornato" if he is a man). Tutto il Medio Oriente, non solo l'Arabia Saudita, risplendono della tua bellezza. Mi sei mancata ("mancato" if he is a man!!!!) da morire.
     
  8. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao
    Ma è proprio"...mancato/a da morire o da impazzire" ??
    Thanks
     
  9. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
    like crazy sarebbe "da impazzire"
     
  10. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Thaks Moky
    But if I exactly wanted to say "da morie" it would be "like die" in that sentence?
     
  11. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
    sarebbe "to death"
     
  12. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Thanks again moky:)
     
  13. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
    You're welcome, my pleasure!
     
  14. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Actually, you wouldn't say "to death". This expression has no figurative meaning. We'd say "like crazy", "terribly", "awfully" etc.
    To death: "He was tortured to death." etc.

    Hope that helps.
     
  15. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Why "risplendono" and not "risplende"? I can only see a singular subject..:confused:

    (Scusate l'ignoranza...)
     
  16. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
    Um, yeah you would....I miss you to death!! Obviosly you are exagerating but we still say it.
     
  17. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    OK, sorry, I guess you're probably right.
    "Mi piaci da morire!" "I love you to death!" (Or: "I love you to bits":tick: )

    I suppose this is fine, although I can't totally convince myself of the fact right now. I need to go away and think about it...:( .
     
  18. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
    Hmm...maybe it's more common in AE?
     
  19. LBR Senior Member

    London
    English (uk)
    Voglio dire, "I forgot to welcome you back"..."Ho dimenticato di darti un bentornato"?
     
  20. Rappa Member

    italian italy
    Io direi :

    Ho dimenticato di darti il benvenuto


    Bentornato e' letteralmente corretto, ma a me suona un po'male.
     
  21. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    I think your sentence is OK, I would just say il bentornato instead of un.
    Benvenuto is not welcome back, but just welcome.

    Hope that helps,
    G
     
  22. LBR Senior Member

    London
    English (uk)
    Allora 'il' invece di 'un' - si, 'welcome back' e 'welcome' hanno significati diversi anche in inglese.

    Grazie Rappa e Grtngs.
     
  23. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    Roma
    italiano
    Come si dice in inglese bentrovato in risposta a bentornato?
     
  24. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    I'd say: Nice to see you again
     
  25. smiling Senior Member

    Anche a me suona un po'..strano!
     
  26. Parco Cuma New Member

    Australia, English
    Hi, a friend of mine just returned from Italy and I was hoping to send him an email asking about his trip. How would I say, "Welcome back! How was your trip to Italy?"
     
  27. TrentinaNE

    TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Welcome back is explained above. For How was your trip to Italy? I would suggest: Com'è andato il tuo viaggio in Italia?

    But you might want to wait for some native speakers (who most likely are asleep now. ;))

    Welcome to WRF. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  28. Parco Cuma New Member

    Australia, English
    Grazie mille! Thanks for your help! This was my first 'thread'! Ciao
     
  29. kdl77

    kdl77 Senior Member

    Monza, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Hi! I'm awaken (and working... :(), so I can say that your suggestion is perfect. Bye!
     
  30. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    It is perfectly clear that bentornato/a is the expression with which to greet someone who has returned from a vacation, business trip etc.

    Is it also appropriate for the following figurative examples?

    1. A person has wandered mentally on whether or not to continue in a job/position and finally decides that he wants to stay. His colleagues show their pleasure by greeting him "welcome back, John!"

    2. A friendship has been interrupted by a dispute but the friends finally decide to patch things up. One friend greets the other in joy "welcome back, John!"
     
  31. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    As far as I can tell, it works for example nr 1, but not for example nr 2. Mainly because in example nr 1 there is a situation where this "John" was momentarily gone and then came back to his job.

    In example 2, on the contrary there is no real come back, therefore we don't say "bentornato, John".
    We would probably say just "pace fatta, John". I can't honestly think of anything closer to that meaning in Italian.
     
  32. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    "Pace fatta" sounds very good to me. Thank you Azazel!
     
  33. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    You're more than welcome K-Georgiadis. ;-)
    I'm confident you also know that "pace fatta" means something like "peace" (more precisely is "peace is done"). Sometimes you can hear 2 people saying just "pace". ;-)
     
  34. trinitalian Senior Member

    In my opinion, it works definetly for example n.1.
    It could work for example n.2 if the situation was caused by John, in that case the friend can greet him with Bentornato.
     
  35. miri

    miri Senior Member

    Italy/Italian
    Have I misunderstood? KG was talking of a person who had been mentally wandering on whether to leave or stay. I wouldn't use "bentornato/a" in that case. I'd say "sono contenta che tu abbia deciso di restare"/"felice che tu rimanga".
     
  36. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Yes, it is true Miri, I was referring to a person who was wandering mentally, debating within himself, whether or not to stay.
     
  37. miri

    miri Senior Member

    Italy/Italian
    Thank you, Georg :) Then, if he hasn't actually left his workplace, "bentornato" does not work, in my opinion.
    You might use it jokingly when someone gets back to you after having been lost in his thoughts ...
     
  38. malaini Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Ciao!
    "Bentornato/a" è l'espressione corretta anche quando si vuol dire "you are always welcome back", cioè nel tempo futuro?
    Grazie!
     
  39. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    Roma
    italiano
    In realtà si dice "tu sei sempre il benvenuto".
     
  40. malaini Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Tante grazie!
     

Share This Page

Loading...