welcome challenges VS face challenges head-on

PeachYoghurt

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! My friend wrote the following sentences, which version sounds better to your ears?

a) "I am not afraid of challenges--when I don't encounter them I just create them for myself! I welcome them--I am strong and brave! "
b) "I am not afraid of challenges--when I don't encounter them I will just create them for myself! I will face them head-on--I am strong and brave!"
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I can't imagine a person who would intentionally create challenges (problems). So I can't comment on what that person would say.

    In terms of word meaning, "welcome" and "face head-on" have different meanings. "Face something head-on" means to fight against that thing directly, in contrast to the opposite tactic: avoid the problem and hope it goes away. "Welcome" means "be happy it is here".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top