welcome departure

waiyin

Member
Chinese
Could a native speaker explain to me what welcome departure exactly means? I saw that on several websites, but still can't get the meaning...The context as below:

Trivandrum is one of the most beautiful cities of India. Perched on the edge of the Indian mainland, clean and green Trivandrum is an ancient city with a tradition in trade dating back to 1000BC. The city is also a welcome departure from other large cities of India in its spacious layout and regulated life.

Thank you!
 
  • spirals

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A departure in this context is a change from the norm, for example, "John's orange shirt was a strange departure from his excellent dress sense." Welcome is an adjective, describing that it's a change that people like. So Trivandrum is unlike other large cities in India which are more crowded and chaotic than it is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top