Welcome IN. Is it correct or not? why?

< Previous | Next >

emdid

New Member
Italian
Hey guys, I'm trying to understand whether or not it's correct to say "welcome in" in a song's lyric.
I guess it is not, but I would like to understand exactly why is not correct to use the preposition "in" in this context.
I couldn't find a clear explanation anywhere, I just know that it's a forced translation from Italian language.
Here are the lyrics:
"welcome in this mankind show, where every ticket must be paid with blood"

What do you think?
Thanks for you help.

Lele
 
  • morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Welcome to the forum, emdid. :)
    It`s always "welcome to." "Welcome in" sounds weird and incorrect to me. It`s very literal. So, welcome to my house, welcome aboard etc.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    But song lyrics don't have to observe the rules of grammar. Songwriters (and poets) can use words any way they like.

    Songs are not good sources of English usage.
     

    emdid

    New Member
    Italian
    thanks for replying guys. I was asking it because the author(which is no more a english student, I am) asked me what I thought about that and I just said that in my opinion it wasn't correct, but I didn't know why. Now I'm a full time english student so I need to learn as much as I can about these things.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top