welcome mat (estera v.s. felpudo v.s. tapete)

< Previous | Next >

UltiMATE jugador

Senior Member
English-US (New Jersey)
hola, ¿podeís decirme cómo diríais "welcome mat" en español?

he encontrado varias traducciones de la palabra "mat" en inglés (felpudo, estera, esterilla, tapete) y quisiera saber, más importantemente, cuál serán los contextos de, y las diferencias entre, cada una. estoy traduciendo para una amiga española (madrileña) y me facilitaría mucho entender este tema.

mil gracias!!
 
Last edited:
  • ClimbEveryMountain

    Senior Member
    Español
    Por ejemplo, decir tapete de bienvenido es muy común en Combia, pero he escuchado que en otros países donde dicen felpudo. Así que las diferencias son de índole cultural, más que de fondo. Esperemos que algún español opine sobre el tema y nos diga cómo se dice por allá.
     

    Bolboreta85

    Member
    Spanish-Spain
    ClimbEveryMountain tiene razón, aquí en España, empleamos la palabra felpudo para referirnos a la estera que se pone en la puerta para limpiar el calzado. Así que si tu amiga es madrileña, creo que lo mejor es utilizar "felpudo".
     

    UltiMATE jugador

    Senior Member
    English-US (New Jersey)
    ClimbEveryMountain tiene razón, aquí en España, empleamos la palabra felpudo para referirnos a la estera que se pone en la puerta para limpiar el calzado. Así que si tu amiga es madrileña, creo que lo mejor es utilizar "felpudo".
    pues, entonces, Bolboreta, ¿allá tiene sentido la palabra "tapete" también (rifiriéndose no necesariamente a este contexto de "welcome mat", sino a cualquier "mat" que haya) o sólo "estera"/"esterilla"?
     

    Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    pues, entonces, Bolboreta, ¿allá tiene sentido la palabra "tapete" también (rifiriéndose no necesariamente a este contexto de "welcome mat", sino a cualquier "mat" que haya) o sólo "estera"/"esterilla"?
    En España se suele usar en 1ª acepción:

    tapete.
    (Del lat. tapēte).
    1. m. Cubierta de hule, paño u otro tejido, que para ornato o resguardo se suele poner en las mesas y otros muebles.
    2. m. Alfombra pequeña.

    Concuerdo con Bolboreta en lo de felpudo. En España hay un chiste muy viejo:

    - ¿Cómo se llama tu novio?
    - Bienvenido.
    - Anda, como mi felpudo.


    Saludos
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Jugador isn't giving us the context in which the original is used, so we don't know which of the two meanings is intended.

    1. A mat, especially one having the word welcome on it, placed in front of a door to welcome visitors and to allow visitors a place to wipe their feet before entering.
    2. Warm hospitality accorded to a guest in order to provide a comfortable, welcoming atmosphere: The city put out the welcome mat for the new baseball team.

    Is the second meaning used in Spanish? I would expect something else, such as "dar el bienvenido."
     

    Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Jugador isn't giving us the context in which the original is used, so we don't know which of the two meanings is intended.

    1. A mat, especially one having the word welcome on it, placed in front of a door to welcome visitors and to allow visitors a place to wipe their feet before entering.
    2. Warm hospitality accorded to a guest in order to provide a comfortable, welcoming atmosphere: The city put out the welcome mat for the new baseball team.

    Is the second meaning used in Spanish? I would expect something else, such as "dar el bienvenido."
    No, yo creo que usaríamos otra construcción, quizá dar una calurosa/cálida bienvenida o acoger con los brazos abiertos.
     

    UltiMATE jugador

    Senior Member
    English-US (New Jersey)
    Jugador isn't giving us the context in which the original is used, so we don't know which of the two meanings is intended.
    gengo, you are right. i am referring to an actual mat put on the ground. pathetically, i'm not sure if I get the joke either (translating literally into English below):

    What's your boyfriends name?
    Welcome.
    Ah, like my doormat/welcome mat.

    is "Bienvenido" a proper name (like Miguel or Antonio) in certain parts of the Hispanic speaking world? Or am I just clueless when it comes to humor?
     

    UltiMATE jugador

    Senior Member
    English-US (New Jersey)
    ahhh, muchas gracias Lurrezko.

    y, leyendo mi propio post, debería agregar que en inglés podemos decir "doormat" en referencia a lo que me parece ser el "felpudo"/"welcome mat" en el castellano peninsular. pero el doormat sólo sería de una casa, y no de un hotel o un restaurante o algún sitio/negocio público.

    Make sure to wipe your shoes on the doormat before you come it.
    Make sure to wipe your shoes on the welcome mat before you come it.
    (Pero yo diría esto sólo si la estera tuviera escrita la palabra "Welcome" en letras muy grandes)
     

    Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    En España, estera y esterilla también remiten a alfombras pequeñas, en general de tejido vegetal o de caña. Algo como esto. Pero felpudo es específicamente la alfombra que pones en la puerta de tu casa.

    Saludos
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    No estoy de acuerdo con la distinctión que haces entre los mats que se usan en casa en los que se usan en lugares públicos. Un doormat es un mat para limpiar el calzado, sin más. Pero solemos omitir lo de "door."

    Make sure to wipe your feet on the mat before you go in.

    Sólo añadiríamos lo de door para aclarar que es un mat que se pone en la puerta, y no otro tipo de mat, como un placemat o sleeping mat.
     

    UltiMATE jugador

    Senior Member
    English-US (New Jersey)
    No estoy de acuerdo con la distinctión que haces entre los mats que se usan en casa en los que se usan en lugares públicos. Un doormat es un mat para limpiar el calzado, sin más. Pero solemos omitir lo de "door."
    gengo, I will clarify what I mean I guess regarding the distinction between mats that are used in houses and those used in public places.

    The way I see it, if you were to enter a five-start hotel via some big huge sliding doors and there was a big mat in front of these huge sliding doors, I would sound funny to me to call it a "doormat," even though it is a mat which is right in the main entrance door to the hotel (only reason this example comes to mind is because I work as a valet at a 4 star hotel). The same would go for a restaurant or bank or something similar: even if there was a large mat right in front of the door to this bank or restaurant or museum or whatever, it would sound very strange to me to call it a "doormat". On the other hand, even if this mat did not explicitly say the words "welcome" on it, it would sound much more natural to me to call it a welcome mat. When I think of a doormat, I tend to think of one thing and one thing only: a mat in the front entrance (the door) of a house and only a house. Maybe this is just my own linguistic preferences though, so if I could get your take on what I am saying, it would be appreciated. I agree that you can just say "mat" as well without the "door" and most people will understand what you are saying.....

    Based on what the others have been saying regarding what a felpudo is, it sounds like this is more or less what a doormat is. Furthermore, most welcome mats (literally, mats that say the word "Welcome" on them) are usually found at the front entrance/door of houses, or sometimes businesses and public establishments, and to me could be used more or less interchangeably with the word doormat as well if it were located in a house. So my question to native peninsular Spanish speakers (Lurezko, Balboreta85) would be whether a large mat that was located in the front door of some big business or hotel like in this picture and which has the word "welcome" written on it would still be called a felpudo in Spanish? Or would a felpudo only be a "estera de bienvenido casera" like the small ones you find in one's house?

    anways, I would love to continue this thread if possible and get some other opinions on this....
     

    Martoo

    Senior Member
    Español (porteño)
    En Argentina es felpudo, a la entrada de una casa y también el felpudo del baño, para cuando salís de bañarte.
    La alfombra en general es lo que va en el piso pero alfombrilla o tapete no se usan.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top