Welcome! (on a sign)

AnnaTeresa

Member
USA English
Bonjour,

I am very grateful to have this forum, and this is the first time I have posted.

If I am making a Welcome sign, as in ¨Welcome¨ to students on the first day of school, should it be singular or plural, Bienvenue! or Bienvenues! It really doesn´t look right as a plural somehow, but it is meant for students, plural.

Merci d'avance.
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hello & welcome to the forum Anna Teresa :)

    I think it's usual to write "bienvenue" because actually it means:
    "(Je vous souhaite/Nous vous souhaitons la) bienvenue"

    But I guess you could also write:
    "Soyez les bienvenus" :)

    Let's wait for other opinions though

    note: not badly explained in the WR dictionary actually ...
     

    AnnaTeresa

    Member
    USA English
    I did read that, and I am such a perfectionist, I wasn´t sure whether it would be different on a sign, which is impersonal, compared to welcoming someone personally.

    Merci, thank you for your rapid response!

    Anna
     

    tatis

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish, México
    I had the same question for a welcome sign in Spanish for our center.

    I prefered it in singular but both are correct.
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Singular (and feminine) is not preferable, it's mandatory.
    As there's only one word written on the sign, it can't be anything but the noun Bienvenue, as DP said.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top