Welcome parents to back-to-school night

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi,

I saw a flier that read "Welcome Guests to Back-to-School Night".

Shouldn't the title be read like this instead:

1) Welcome Guests to XYZ School's Back-to-School Night or

2) Welcome Guests to Back-to-School Night at XYZ School

Please confirm.
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Also, if this was only delivered to parents in the context of that particular school (e.g. given out at an event at the school, or given to the children to pass on to parents) then it might not be necessary. A little bit of context goes a long way, as we well know in these forums! However, I would be surprised if the school is not mentioned somewhere on the flyer.
     

    NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    I am embarrassed now. Yes, the flyer does indicate the name of the school in smaller size at the top of the handout. I just wish the school name is a part of the announcement title. Anyway, thank you both Panjadrum and MM for making sure that I note the detail. I think the announcement is printed on the school letterhead.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top