Welcome to Croatia. Hope you'll have a great time

Xenia

New Member
Croatia/Croatian
Ciao!

I need somebody to translate this sentences:

Welcome to Croatia.
Hope you'll have a great time here./Hope you'll enjoy your staying here.

Grazie
 
  • leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    Xenia said:
    Ciao!

    I need somebody to translate this sentences:

    Welcome to Croatia.
    Hope you'll have a great time here./Hope you'll enjoy your staying here.

    Grazie
    Benevenuto a croazia. Spero che ti piacca il tuo soggiorno qui.

    My try
     

    Xenia

    New Member
    Croatia/Croatian
    Thank you leenico and lunaperte!

    Does this mean I can always use "a" when refering to a certain place (town, country, island)? Similar as "to" in English?

    For example: Benvenuto a Pasman. (croatian island)
     

    Idioteque

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Xenia said:
    Thank you leenico and lunaperte!

    Does this mean I can always use "a" when refering to a certain place (town, country, island)? Similar as "to" in English?

    For example: Benvenuto a Pasman. (croatian island)
    hello Xenia!
    You always must use "in" when referring to countries:
    Benvenuti in Croazia
    But you use "a" when referring to a city, a town:
    Benvenuti a Roma
    Benvenuti a Spalato
    About isles, I guess it depends on the case. You say "Benvenuti in Sicilia", "Benvenuti in Sardegna" but you say "Benvenuti all'isola d'Elba" or "Benvenuti alle Hawaii"... I honestly don't know whether there's a grammar rule, and I would wait for other opinions... :eek:
     

    teokicker

    New Member
    Italian Italy
    Ciao,

    scusa se correggo, ma si dice Benvenuti in Croazia! Con gli stati si usa quasi sempre in,sia per moto a luogo che in stato in luogo...
     

    Idioteque

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    leenico said:
    Benevenuto in croazia. Spero che ti piaccia il tuo soggiorno qui.

    My try
    Lee, I wouldn't use this expression. It's not wrong, but I guess that the one suggested by lunaperte is much more common... :)
     

    Xenia

    New Member
    Croatia/Croatian
    Grazie mille!

    You have been all very helpful. But now I'm just in dilemma about island... Would it help if I specify - a small island?

    Teokicker, this will take me some time to translate but thank you in advance.
     

    Idioteque

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Xenia said:
    Grazie mille!

    You have been all very helpful. But now I'm just in dilemma about island... Would it help if I specify - a small island?

    Teokicker, this will take me some time to translate but thank you in advance.
    Prego! ;)
    I would say "Benvenuti a Pasman"... I couldn't explain why :eek: but it sounds better... :)
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    Idioteque said:
    Lee, I wouldn't use this expression. It's not wrong, but I guess that the one suggested by lunaperte is much more common... :)
    Grazie Laura. Tu sei una ragazza di grande aiuto. :D
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    Certo: Benvenuti in Croazia, Egitto,Giappone,California,Peru ecc
    Ma c'e sempre qualche eccezione a "rompere"
    negli Stati Uniti, negli Emirati Arabi, nel Dubai, a Monte Carlo, al Pireo
    Diremo ad Atene,Alessandria, Anversa, all'Aia(Den Haag)
    poi gli arcipelaghi: alle Brioni,Tremiti, alle Incoronate(Kornati),Azzorre, isole minori: a Krk(Cherso), Lussino, Rab(ad Arbe), Sansego(Sušak kod Lošinja), Vis(Lissa),Palagruža(Pelagosa)e basta,perche in Dalmazia sono + di1000.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top