Welcome to (place)

Baby007

New Member
UK/English
Hi all,

Mi dispiace, ma non parlo italiano, parlo soltanto inglese.

I have just had a wonderful holiday in formentera and this has inspired me learn italian. However, I need a quick fix to impress my italian friends. It is an informal conversation with a male friend. This is the text I want to translate...

Welcome to my home, I hope you like it.

I appreciate you coming all the way from Rome.

This weekend we are going to improve your english and my italian, don't worry if you speak slowly, it helps to think about what you want to say. I'll do the same.


Molte grazie.
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Baby007 said:
    Hi all,

    MisMi
    dispiace, ma non parlo italiano, parlo soltanto inglese soltanto .

    I have just had a wonderful holiday in formentera and this has inspired me learn italian. However, I need a quick fix to impress my italian friends. It is an informal conversation with a male friend. This is the text I want to translate...

    Welcome to my home, I hope you like it.

    I appreciate you coming all the way from Rome.

    This weekend we are going to improve your english and my italian, don't worry if you speak slowly, it helps to think about what you want to say. I'll do the same.


    Melto Molte grazie.
    Hi Baby and welcome! :)

    Please read our rules to see how to choose (and, more importantly, how NOT to choose) thread titles.
    My attempt:
    Benvenuto/a (your guest is a man/woman) in mia casa - spero ti piaccia.
    Sono lieto/a (you are a man/woman) che tu sia arrivato/a (your guest) da Roma.
    Questa fine settimana/questo weekend proviamo a migliorare il tuo inglese e il mio italiano. Non preoccuparti se parli lentamente. Parlando letamente ti puoi concentrare su quello che vuoi dire. Io farò lo stesso.

    Hope this helps. But please wait for the natives.

    Jana
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Jana337 said:
    ...Parlando lentamente ti puoi concentrare su quello che vuoi dire. Io farò lo stesso.

    Hope this helps. But please wait for the natives.

    Jana
    tiny typo...
     

    Baby007

    New Member
    UK/English
    Hi Jana,

    Thanks for your attempt. I am a female talking to a male friend. Would it be correct to go something like this.....

    Benvenuto in mia casa - spero ti piaccia.

    Sono lieta che tu sia arrivato da Roma.

    Questo weekend proviamo a migliorare il tuo inglese e il mio italiano. Non preoccuparti se parli lentamente. Parlando lentamente ti puoi concentrare su quello che vuoi dire. Io farò lo stesso.


    Thanks
    Baby
     

    Silvia B

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Baby007 said:
    Benvenuto in mia casa - spero ti piaccia.

    Sono lieta che tu sia arrivato da Roma.

    Questo weekend proviamo a migliorare il tuo inglese e il mio italiano. Non preoccuparti se parli lentamente. Parlando lentamente ti puoi concentrare su quello che vuoi dire. Io farò lo stesso.

    Benvenuto a casa mia, 'benvenuto in mia casa' is not correct.
    Sono felice che tu sia venuto da Roma
    ...a bit better..I mean, you came from Rome to meet me..thanks. Because to say 'Sono lieta che tu sia arrivato da Roma' is a bit strange...why should you specify it, seems that you are happy that he lives in Rome.
    I would avoid "da Roma". I think what you mean is "I am glad you are here/came", don't you?

    Hope it helps..
     

    Baby007

    New Member
    UK/English
    Hi Silvia,

    You have a point there, I suppose it is a bit excessive to to specify Rome. Here is the final draft...I hope I have managed to piece it all together..lol. I better start practising. I have 2 weeks to perfect my pronounciations.

    Benvenuto a casa mia - spero ti piaccia.

    Sono felice che tu sia venuto

    Questo weekend proviamo a migliorare il tuo inglese e il mio italiano. Non preoccuparti se parli lentamente. Parlando lentamente ti puoi concentrare su quello che vuoi dire. Io farò lo stesso.

    Thank you, very, very, much
    Baby
     

    Korena

    Senior Member
    USA : English
    Ciao!

    I would like to know how to say "Welcome to English class," in Italian. My try is:
    • Benvenuti in la classe l'inglese!
    But I'm not sure whether or not to use benvenuti or benvenuto. I'm also not good at sentence structure... :eek: So if anyone could help, that would be great!

    -Grazie, Korena
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi Korena,

    I'm not an Italian native, but I would say "Benvenuti al corso italiano".

    I'm pretty sure that you use "benvenuto" when welcoming just one male person, "benvenuta" when welcoming one female, "benvenuti" when welcoming multiple people of mixed gender, or all males, and "benvenute" when welcoming a bunch of all females.

    And by the way, if you were going to say "in the", it would contract to "nella" instead of "in la" :)

    -M
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao, Korena. Your attempt was not bad. I think it should be (assuming you are talking to multiple people): Benvenuti alla classe d'italiano.

    To can be translated as in or a depending on the context. In this case, I believe the preposition is a, which combined with la before classe becomes alla.

    But we'll find out for sure when the Italians wake up. ;)

    Elisabetta

    Edited to add: Moogey, I think it also needs to be corso d'italiano because it's a course that teaches Italian.
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Benvenuti al corso d'inglese. (Un po' da Elisabetta ed un po' da Moogey :D)

    Perché avete corretto d'inglese con d'italiano? Credo che il benvenuto sia per studenti italiani che frequentano un corso d'inglese, o sbaglio?
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Elisa68 said:
    Benvenuti al corso d'inglese. (Un po' da Elisabetta ed un po' da Moogey :D)

    Perché avete corretto d'inglese con d'italiano? Credo che il benvenuto sia per studenti italiani che frequentano un corso d'inglese, o sbaglio?
    Oops, scusa, l'ho letto erroneamente. Probabilmente troppo veloce. Non facevo l'attenzione :D Dovrebbe essere come tu l'hai detto: "Benvenuti al corso d'inglese"

    -M
     

    Nixor

    Member
    English/USA
    hey there.. can someone tell me how to translate this both if I were typing it and if I were speaking it? I'm kind of learning Italian, but my verbal speech is very very bad. :) Thanx in advance,

    NiXoR
     
    Benevenut/o/a/i in America.

    It is the same whether written or spoken.

    ElaineG will remind you that it is spelled "Thanks" and that the proper use of capitals and punctuation are much appreciated here. Benvenuto a WR. ;)
     

    Nixor

    Member
    English/USA
    Well, maybe I like spelling "Thanks" "Thankx".. I meant to spell it "Thanx", as a common thing to say thank you in America.

    Another example:
    In a letter, or email from a girl, they commonly spell "Tonight" "Tonite". It is not an error, more of a slang, "cutsie" term.
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Nixor, the forum is for people of all levels of the languages in question, and the reason it is frowned upon to use "email speak" or "chatspeak", is that learners of YOUR language may get confused at your "cutsie" approach to English. It isn´t fair to them.

    You wouldn´t want your answer to come back at you in an incomprehensible Italian that you wouldn´t understand, would you? Be fair to others.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms.
    Thanks, Txiri. :)
    Nixor, correct spelling is not optional in this forum. Please respect our rules next time. :)

    Jana
     

    galsouth

    New Member
    English, United States
    Hello, I am having a garden plaque made for my mother's birthday and would appreciate help with the correct spelling & grammar.

    I think it should read: "Benvenuto a mio giardino". However, since it is my mother's garden, should it read: "Benvenuto a mia giardino"?

    Thanks for your guidance!

    galsouth
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Ciao galsouth,

    Don't quote me on this yet since it's for a plaque and I'm not a native, BUT I think you should use the article "il" (which forces "a" + "il" = "al"). Also, I don't know if the singular or the plural of benvenuto is more common in things like this. I assume you're welcoming everyone though, so how about:

    Benvenuti al mio giardino.

    Let's await some native opinions though.

    And welcome to WR! :D


    Brian


    P.S. The form of mio/mia is strictly dependent upon the noun it modifies, in this case giardino, and NOT the person to whom mio refers.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Generically: Benvenuto al mio sito web.

    If you are specifically addressing a female, then use benvenuta. For multiple people, benvenuti (all male or mixed group), benvenute (all female).

    Welcome to WRF!

    Elisabetta
     

    cartaplus

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ciao!

    I would like to know how to say "Welcome to English class," in Italian. My try is:
    • Benvenuti in la classe l'inglese!
    But I'm not sure whether or not to use benvenuti or benvenuto. I'm also not good at sentence structure... :eek: So if anyone could help, that would be great!

    -Grazie, Korena
    Benvenuti alla lezione di inglese! that s the way we say it!
     

    fallendarling

    New Member
    USA English
    Hello,

    Will this translate to "Welcome to XXXXX, Sue!"
    (XXXXX = the name of the game, where Sue is a new player)

    Benvenuto a XXXXX, Sue!

    I am trying to welcome Sue to an online "MUD" which is simply an online roleplaying game.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    I hope I phrased this question the right way and gave enough information.
    Thanks for your assistance.
    Carolyn :)
     

    eyeswideopen

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Since XXXX is a roleplaying game and not a place, I would go for
    Benvenuta in XXXX, Sue!
    or
    Benvenuta su XXXX, Sue!
    (For example, in Italian we use to say
    "sei su Internet" or "sei in Internet" but not "sei a Internet")
    Cecilia
     

    msdg19

    New Member
    USA
    Hello. We are making a sign for an event and would like to say "Welcome to Italy" in Italian. How would you say that? Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top