Welcome to use VS. Welcome to

ray8838

Senior Member
Chinese
What is the difference in meaning between the following 2 sentences?

(1) Welcome to use PCCW Internet Service
(2) Welcome to PCCW Internet Service
 
  • ray8838

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    (1) makes no sense to me (unless it's a fragment forming part of a larger sentence, such as "you're welcome to use PCCW Internet Service"). (2) is fine.
    Then, What does "you're welcome to use PCCW Internet Service" means, especially in contrast with the "welcome" used in (2)?
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    What is the difference in meaning between the following 2 sentences?

    (1) Welcome to use PCCW Internet Service
    (2) Welcome to PCCW Internet Service
    Greetings ray8838,

    We ask for context and background in this forum, in order to enable us to offer more helpful replies. With no context, the first sentence, if it is a sentence at all, is not idiomatic or meaningful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top