welcome/welcame/welcomed

Flor lírica

Senior Member
Argentina - Español
Hola amigos:

Tengo una duda con este verbo, nunca lo usé en pasado!

Nadie le dio la bienvenida.

Nobody welcame her?

Está bien dicho así?

Muchas gracias a todos,

Flor
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • strad

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Si es un poco confuso, porque come es irregular. Otras palabras creado con come (overcome -> overcame, become -> became, misbecome, misbecame) son irregular como come, pero welcome y unwelcome son excepciones.
     

    danimami

    Senior Member
    USA, Spanish
    Hola foreros:

    Estoy tratando de expresar "Siéntase bienvenido" o "Sea bienvenido". ¿Se escribe "Be welcome" o "Be welcomed"? Estoy confundida y no quiero cometer un error.

    Muchas gracias de antemano y feliz fin de semana.

    Saludos,

    D.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    esance

    Senior Member
    Hola foreros:

    Estoy tratando de expresar "Siéntase bienvenido" o "Sea bienvenido". ¿Se escribe "Be welcome" o "Be welcomed"? Estoy confundida y no quiero cometer un error.

    Muchas gracias de antemano y feliz fin de semana.

    Saludos,

    D.
    Hi D.

    Puedes decir:

    Sed bienvenidos, en España sería lo más natural.or ( bienvenidos, sentíos como en casa/como en vuestra casa).

    Hope this helps!!
     
    Last edited:

    Marianne7

    Senior Member
    Uruguayan Spanish
    Sería "Be welcomed"...En Hispanoamérica diríamos "siéntase bienvenidos" o "siéntanse como en casa" ya que no usamos el "vosotros".
    Saludos
     

    danimami

    Senior Member
    USA, Spanish
    Gracias, Esance... disculpa que no especifiqué que necesito ver cómo es en inglés... si el "welcome" va con "d" al final o no. Pero gracias de todos modos por tu aporte.

    ¡Saludos!,

    D.
     

    Adolfo Afogutu

    Senior Member
    Español
    Hola:


    The word "welcome" can serve as an adjective, so it would work as a predicate adjective in "your visit would be welcome." As a participle, "welcomed," it would also work in "your visit would be welcomed" — which is what I would go with, but either is acceptable.
    Fuente

    Tú eliges.
    Saludos
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hoia foreros:

    Estoy tratando de expresar "Siéntase bienvenido" o "Sea bienvenido". ¿Se escribe "Be welcome" o "Be welcomed"? Estoy confundida y no quiero cometer un error.

    Muchas gracias de antemano y feliz fin de semana.

    Saludos,

    D.
    It is difficult to give a clear answer without knowing the conversation.

    Examples

    "Hello everyone and welcome!"

    "You will be welcomed by a member of staff when you arrive"

    "Welcome everyone!"

    etc.
    etc.

    It really depends on the circumstances. You would not say "Be welcomed" to someone as that would sound odd.
     

    danimami

    Senior Member
    USA, Spanish
    Thanks for your input...
    I was checking on the Internet and found that some of those welcome doormats use the slogan "Be welcome". Since "be welcome(d)" is the phrase I want to use, should I use it without the "d"?

    Thanks again!

    D.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola, kellyr87:

    Un tip: Cuando en el diccionario veas que para un verbo en inglés no se ponen las terminaciones o formas que adopta en pasado ni en past participle, puedes tranquilamente conjugarlo de la manera regular. Así se ve "welcome" en el diccionario de WR:
    welcome
    III verbo transitivo
    1 (a una persona) acoger, darle la bienvenida a
    2 (noticia) acoger con agrado
    Y esto aparece en las definiciones de "come":
    For the verb: "to come"
    Simple Past: came
    Past Participle: come

    come /kʌm/ (past came; past p come) verbo intransitivo

    Saludos,
    ;)
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks for your input...
    I was checking on the Internet and found that some of those welcome doormats use the slogan "Be welcome". Since "be welcome(d)" is the phrase I want to use, should I use it without the "d"?

    Thanks again!

    D.
    I am very interested to hear about the doormats with "be welcome" on them. I searched but I could not find even one. Do you have a link?

    Could you say where these words will appear? On a mat? Will you speak them? It is really impossible to answer without knowing exactly how you intend to use the phrase. To make this clear, here are two examples ...

    (1) When you arrive you will be welcome
    (2) When you arrive you will be welcomed

    Both of the above are correct but they have different meanings.
     

    danimami

    Senior Member
    USA, Spanish
    Hi "spodulike"

    Thanks for your interest and response.
    Actually I found more than 1 doormat with that message... I tried to include two of them here.

    http://www.shop.com/http::%2F%2Fedge.shop.com%2Fccimg.shop.com%2F230000%2F237600%2F237621%2Fproducts%2Flg_134039850.jpg-399-399-%3Cimg+src%3D%22http::%2F%2Fedge.shop.com%2Fccimg.shop.com%2F230000%2F237600%2F237621%2Fproducts%2F-!!Be+Welcome+Poster+Print--134039850.jpg%22+width%3D%22300%22+height%3D%22300%22+title%3D%22Be+Welcome.+Poster+Print%22+alt%3D%22Be+Welcome.+Poster+Print%22+border%3D%220%22%2F%3E-img.xhtml

    http://compare.ebay.com/like/270488893381

    I am really trying to say something like "sea bienvenido" or "siéntase bienvenido", and the message is similar to "feel welcome(d?)"... the challenge is that I need to start the phrase with "Be", instead of "feel".

    Now that you mentioned this, what would the difference be between "be welcome" and "be welcomed" (in meaning)? I'm intrigued.

    Thanks!

    D.


     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Tal como se ha apuntado bien, es welcome... añado que "welcame" no existe :)

    I am really trying to say something like "sea bienvenido" or "siéntase bienvenido", and the message is similar to "feel welcome(d?)"... the challenge is that I need to start the phrase with "Be", instead of "feel".
    Lo más común es "make yourself at home", o simplemente "welcome!"

    Now that you mentioned this, what would the difference be between "be welcome" and "be welcomed" (in meaning)? I'm intrigued.
    "Be welcomed" se puede decir, pero suena mal así solito, tendrá que estar en una oración que contenga una llamada al subjuntivo del inglés.

    "Be welcome"... me cuesta.
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    " We want you to feel welcomed in our home" o algo así, me suena totalmente normal, pero solito como el imperativo del español "bienvenidos sean"... no tanto.
    Sin embargo, puede que no sea yo el anfitrión más majo que ha habido. :D

    "Feel warmly welcomed"... supongo, una carta cursi de navidad. No lo diría a amigos en mi casa.
     
    Last edited:

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am really trying to say something like "sea bienvenido" or "siéntase bienvenido", and the message is similar to "feel welcome(d?)"... the challenge is that I need to start the phrase with "Be", instead of "feel".
    Now that you mentioned this, what would the difference be between "be welcome" and "be welcomed" (in meaning)? I'm intrigued.
    If you want to say "sea bienvenido" then you simply say "Welcome"

    If your really must start with "Be" then you don´t have many options. You can say "Be Welcome", "Be very welcome" etc. but it just doesn´t sound natural. Why do you have to start with "Be"?

    When you arrive you will be welcome ... (adjective) This means, when you arrive we will be glad to see you.
    When you arrive you will be welcomed ...(verb) This means that someone will come and meet you and officially welcome you.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    "Feel warmly welcomed"... supongo, una carta cursi de navidad. No lo diría a amigos en mi casa.
    Oops! I've used it in some private messages to welcome new angloforeros. :eek:

    When you arrive you will be welcome ... (adjective) This means, when you arrive we will be glad to see you.
    When you arrive you will be welcomed ...(verb) This means that someone will come and meet you and officially welcome you.
    I love what well-explained examples can teach!

    Regards,
    ;)
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Oops! I've used it in some private messages to welcome new angloforeros. :eek:
    You can make something of it though...

    We here at Wordreference.com offer you a warm welcome


    Again though, it begins to sound like a greeting card... possibly too formal, but then again, quite pleasant. :)
     

    danimami

    Senior Member
    USA, Spanish
    Thanks everyone!
    Thank you Spodulike for your explanation. Now I get it! You see, so many nuances with languages... I bet it's the same for non-Spanish speakers when they are learning Spanish.
    As for why the "Be"... I am trying to follow some translation rules given to me... I know, you can't always translate everything as people want it. Or at least, it won't always sound good.

    Thanks again!

    Have a great week,

    D.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top