welcome!

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by CF/BBM, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. CF/BBM New Member

    english- USA
    I am working on an elementary school mosaic project where we are translating the word 'welcome' into a few languages, and Portuguese is one of them. SInce this is something that will permanently be in the mural, I want to be absolutely certain to get it right. So given the context, is 'Bem-vindo' my best choice?
     
  2. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Welcome to the forum.
    Bem-vindo ao fórum.

    Sim, "Bem-vindo" é a melhor opção.
     
  3. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Note that, in Portuguese, "welcome" can be singular or plural. It can also be masculine or feminine.

    Bem-vindo -> singular, masculine
    Bem-vinda -> singular, feminine
    Bem-vindas -> plural, feminine
    Bem-vindos -> plural, masculine or both masculine and feminine

    It depends on whom you are welcoming. :)
     
  4. CF/BBM New Member

    english- USA
    Muitos agradecimentos!
     

Share This Page

Loading...