welcome!

CF/BBM

New Member
english- USA
I am working on an elementary school mosaic project where we are translating the word 'welcome' into a few languages, and Portuguese is one of them. SInce this is something that will permanently be in the mural, I want to be absolutely certain to get it right. So given the context, is 'Bem-vindo' my best choice?
 
  • Codinome Shlomo

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Note that, in Portuguese, "welcome" can be singular or plural. It can also be masculine or feminine.

    Bem-vindo -> singular, masculine
    Bem-vinda -> singular, feminine
    Bem-vindas -> plural, feminine
    Bem-vindos -> plural, masculine or both masculine and feminine

    It depends on whom you are welcoming. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top