welcome

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Can I say:
1. She is welcome to stay here whenever she likes.
2. She is welcomed to stay here whenever she likes.
Thanks.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you.
    But I would like to know the deep meaning in the two ways of using "welcome" as an adjective and "welcomed"-a past participle. Can you?
     
    She is welcome to stay here. - She is able to stay here.

    She is welcomed to stay here. - There may not be an invitation out or it already has been sent out to her. Her presence is not certain. Relatively awkward though, in my opinion. I'd almost rather say in this instance, She has been welcomed to stay here. Meaning They've communicated to her about coming and she hasn't given an answer yet.
     

    Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Can I say:
    1. She is welcome to stay here whenever she likes.:tick:
    2. She is welcomed to stay here whenever she likes.:confused:
    Thanks.
    No. 1 is the usual way to say it. I don't think I've ever heard no. 2, and I'm not sure how to interpret it. You could say "She has been (or "was") welcomed to stay here whenever she likes," meaning that she was told in the past that she is welcome to stay here whenever she likes.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you.
    Can I use the future tense in this context?
    " She will be welcomed whenever she likes."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top