welcomed me, carrying plates (gerundio como adjetivo)

randominded

New Member
Korea/Kor-Eng
hi, this is my first post here, i hope i can get help with my poor spanish :(

i was wondering how to use gerunds in sentences like:
"my father welcomed me, carrying plates of food"

or
"the house was full of a delicious smell of something cooking"

Because i've heard that you couldn't use gerundios like this:

"mi padre me acogido, llevando platas de comida"
"la casa era llena de un olor sabroso de algo cocinando"

right? so how would i go about this?
sorry for the long question, and thank you!!
 
  • Tlalpense

    Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    "my father welcomed me, carrying plates of food"
    "the house was full of a delicious smell of something cooking"
    [...]
    "mi padre me acogido recibió, llevando platas platos de comida"
    "la casa era estaba llena de un sabroso olor sabroso de algo cocinandose"
    Welcome to the forums! Now, your question:
    You can use gerundios in Spanish, too. But they are not functioning as adjectives (modifying a noun), but as adverb (modifying a verb). Gerundios are supposed to be actions happening at the same or slightly previous time as the main verb.

    I made some corrections to your sentences.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top