welfare child / teamster

< Previous | Next >

Erik 182

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi there,

Below lyrics quoted from Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown.
Please explain me what "welfare child" means and what "teamsters" refers to...

Born into Nixon I was raised in hell.
A welfare child
Where the Teamsters dwelled
The last one born and the first one to run.

Thanks a lot in advance
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    A welfare child is a member of a family that is poor and that receives financial or other aid from the state. Teamsters may have many meanings. The most common is a union (labor syndicate) for truck drivers. In a song it may have some other, less common meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top