"Well-appointed" homes

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. I read this from this article I saw on wisegeek. I will quote the entire sentence: "The affluent lifestyle associated with the yuppie demographic includes well-appointed apartments or homes, nice cars, expensive food, and an assortment of luxury goods". You can see the original here at this link: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-yuppies.htm

My question: does the phrase "well appointed home" make sense to you? I can think of things like, "well-kept home" but "well-appointed home" sounds like it's a first to me. Is this phrase common in English? Thanks.
 
  • kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    It's quite a common phrase and it means that the furniture and the 'equipment' (e.g. stove, refrigerator, heating system and so forth), in the home are of good quality and the house is well equipped with amenities. It's not specific to any exact aspect, but in general it means a nice home that someone has spent money on.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top