well aware of such metaphor

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
Is the part in bold correct? It is related to a story above-mentioned in the paragraph. I want to emphasise that such approach is used even during the analysis of what I present in this paragraph.

In this section, well aware of such metaphor, we present
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Such metaphor" is wrong.

    It should be "such metaphors" or "such a metaphor."

    But what is the context?
     

    Parergon

    Senior Member
    Italiano, Italia
    "Such metaphor" is wrong.

    It should be "such metaphors" or "such a metaphor."

    But what is the context?

    Context: academic cousework
    It is related to a story above-mentioned in the paragraph. I want to emphasise that such approach is used even during the analysis of what I present in this paragraph.

     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It is related to a story above-mentioned in the paragraph. I want to emphasise that such an approach is used even during the analysis of what I present in this paragraph.
    "In this section, we adopt a similar metaphorical approach and present..."
     
    Top